Standard Extract Series

Roselle extract

Latin Name:Hibiscus Sabaariffa
Active Ingredient:Anthocyanidins/Proanthocyanidins
CAS No:N/A
Specification:15%-25%
MOQ:1kg
Lead Time:Within 7days after confirming order

inquire online

Roselle Extract Information:
 
Products Name: Roselle Extract
Botanical Name: Hibiscus sabdariffa L
Origin: Calyces of Hibiscetin of malvaceae plant
Appearance: Purple red powder
Specification:Proanthocyanidins 5%,10%,15%,25%,15%,25%Anthocyanidins

Description:

The Roselle powder extracted from the calyx of Hibiscetin. It is easily soluble in water and ethanol water liquor, not soluble in acetone and oil. The aqueous solution is purple and red, and the powder also has a good stability under the acid condition.It has hairdressing effection, can reducing blood pressure and prevent cancer and caducity, it also can adjust feminine physiological rhythm.

Function:

1.hibiscus was used by the chinese to treat dandruff and stimulate hair growth .
2.hibiscus has also been used to treat hemorrhoids and wounds
3.recent research has shown that hibiscus may have antibacterial properties .
4.it is a mild laxative and it contains vitamin C and malic acid .
5.hibiscus has also been shown to relax the uterus and reduce blood pressure .
6.hibiscus has also been used for indigestion and loss of appetite, as well as for colds. respiratory problems, and circulation disorders.

Application:

1.In food field, can be used as food additives to make tea and produce beverages, which rich in vitamin C;
2.in pharmaceutical field, contain anthocyanins can eliminate free radicals, alleviate aging;
3.Applied in cosmetic field, can be made into a variety of preparation, such as antibacterial agents, digestive, laxative, stomachic.
4.In beverage field,can be made for super beverage,ice tea and so on
5.Can be added in to wine and champagne